Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal provisions.

By means of this privacy statement we inform you about how your personal data provided via our website will be processed by us.

 

1. Controller

Controller within the meaning of Art 4 no 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC - GDPR) for this website is

For Fellows GmbH
Zum Kirchdorfergut 1
A-4062 Kirchberg-Thening 
(hereinafter referred to as “FOR FELLOWS” or “we”).

 

2. Processing of personal data when you visit our website

When you visit our website, we retain the access data in so-called web server log files. The following data will be collected from you:
– Date and time of access
– Directory protection user (Verzeichnisschutzbenutzer)
– Protocols
– Referrer
– Accessed website
– Amount of data transmitted
– Status code
– User agent
– Host name of the accessing computer
– IP address

We collect and retain your IP address only in abbreviated form. It will be collected and retained in anonymised form by removing the last three digits, so that your full IP address will never reach our servers and we will never have access to it.

In addition, we collect the date of birth and country of origin of every website visitor in order to be able to comply with the strict country-specific requirements for advertising alcohol.
 

2.1. Duration of retention

The anonymised information on user name and IP address will be kept for a maximum period of 60 days. Error logs which record unsuccessful page views will be deleted after seven days. In addition to error messages, such logs contain the accessing IP address and, depending on the error, the web page called.
 

2.2. Purpose of data processing

Such data is necessary for technical and legal reasons. In addition, the accesses to our website will be analysed statistically in order to further improve the offer on the website and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors faster and to control server capacities. We will only use such data in a person-related form for the purpose of legal prosecution when there is a specific indication of an illegal use of our website.
 

2.3. Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of access data is, in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR, the legitimate interest of FOR FELLOWS. The collection of such data is necessary for technical reasons. It is technically impossible to use the website without providing your IP address. The collection of data is conducted for pre-contractual purposes or in our legitimate interest to display the contents of this website.

 

3. Cookies

3.1. Technical/functional cookies

Cookies are small text files which allow the recognition of a particular user and an analysis of your use of our website. When you visit our website, such technical cookies are placed that are indispensable to operate the website or to provide a service which you have expressly requested.

In order to generally avoid the placement of cookies, you have to set your browser in such a way that they are only created or rejected with your consent. However, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that without the placement of cookies, the use of certain areas of the website will be limited or impossible.

We place the following Technical/functional cookies:

NameProviderPurposeDuration
PHPSESSID4x50.comUser recognitionSession
cookieoption4x50.comPrivacy settings30 days
agecheck4x50.comSave the selected country30 days

 

Legal basis

The legal basis for technical/functional cookies being placed is, in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR, the legitimate interest of FOR FELLOWS. Such cookies ensure that this website, or the service, will work properly. This means that without such cookies, this website cannot be used as intended. This type of cookies is only used by the operator of the website (first-party cookies) and all information stored in the cookies is only sent to this website.
 

3.2. Performance cookies

Performance cookies collect information on how our website is used. Such cookies help us to determine whether and which subpages of our website are visited and what content users are particularly interested in. We record the number of times a page is accessed, the number of sub-pages called, the time spent on our website, the order of pages visited, which search terms led users to us, the country, region and, as the case may be, the city from which the access takes place, as well as the proportion of mobile devices that access our websites.
 

We use the following web analysis service on our website:

3.2.1. Google Analytics

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (“Google”) uses for its web analysis service Google Analytics cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. The cookies allow your browser to be recognised again. However, the data collected will not be used to identify you individually and will not be linked to your personal data.

The following cookies will be placed and used:

NameProviderPurposeDuration
_gaGoogleRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 years
_gatGoogleUsed by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.1 minute
_gidGoogleRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.24 hours

Disable Google Cookies

Google will use this data on our behalf in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use.
The data processing associated with analyses of website use performed by Google serves the common purpose of optimally adapting the website to the needs and preferences of the users of the website.

Google reserves the right to process the data also on servers in the USA, and in this respect the EU standard contractual clauses which are intended to guarantee an appropriate level of data protection are applied. There is currently no adequate level of data protection in the USA. In particular, US authorities can access data without you being entitled to any legally enforceable remedies. Since US authorities are not bound by the EU standard contractual clauses, we obtain your consent to data processing in the USA via the cookie banner. Thus, the processing will be conducted on the basis of your granted consent in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR.

In order to guarantee an anonymised recording of IP addresses, the source code of Google Analytics was extended by the code “anonymizeIP”. The IP addresses are thus only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude the possibility of establishing an identifying link to persons. Likewise, the IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.
You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google not only through your browser settings, but also by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

By clicking this link, an opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected by Google.
Please do not delete the respective opt-out cookie as long as you wish to maintain your objection.
For more information on Google's terms of service and privacy policy, please click on the following links:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google is in Ireland, but it cannot be excluded that data processing may also take place in the US, where the headquarter of the parent company is located. According to the case law of the ECJ, there is not an adequate level of data protection in the US. With your consent you also agree that your data will be processed in the US.



4. Social-Media Plug-in - Flockler

To display social media content on YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook on our website, we use a social media plug-in from the Internet service Flockler Oy, Rautatienkatu 21 B, 33100, Tampere, Finland ("Flockler"). 

By interacting with the respective social media content, a connection to the servers of Flockler is established and your IP address may be transmitted to Flockler. This is also the case if you are not logged in with the respective social media provider or do not have an account with them. The websites you visit are linked to your social media account. This can also lead to a data transfer to the respective social media provider. 

The use of the Flockler Plug-in is based on Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from our efforts to offer you an overview of our contributions in the social media in a structured form and thus make it easier for you to decide whether you want to access the entire content in the respective channels. The data protection regulations and further information about Flockler can be found under the following link: https://flockler.com/privacy-policy.

 

5. Data processing in the context of contract processing and the user account

We collect and process your personal data when you provide them to us during registration when opening a user account or when placing an order.
 

5.1. Purpose of processing

The personal data you provide during registration or ordering will be processed for the purposes of
– the performance of the contractual relationship and orders, and
– the creation and maintenance of your user account.

Once you have completed the registration for your user account, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration (double opt-in).

5.2. Recipients of data

Your personal data will be transferred to the following parties for the purposes stated and only to the extent absolutely necessary:
– contractual/cooperation partners (e.g. suppliers, producers),
– payment service providers,
– shipping companies,
– courts, authorities, notaries, insurance companies, banks, tax consultants,  and
– IT service providers (among other things in connection with the maintenance of our IT programmes).

If it is absolutely necessary for the performance of the contract, data may also be transferred to recipients in third countries (Art 49 para 1 lit b GDPR or Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR).
 

5.3. Legal basis

The processing of your personal data in connection with the order or registration is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR.
 

5.4. Duration of retention

You can delete your customer account at any time by sending an email to support@4x50.com or by deleting the account using the function provided in the account itself.

The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will be stored until the end of the contractual relationship. Furthermore, only the data that are absolutely necessary under applicable law and contractual provisions or the statute of limitations and retention obligations will be stored.

 

6. Contact

We will be pleased if you contact us. When you contact us, FOR FELLOWS will process your personal data such as name, email address and your request.
 

6.1. Purpose of processing

The personal data you provide when contacting us will be processed for the purposes of
– establishing contact, and
– entering into a contractual relationship.
 

6.2. Recipients of data

Your personal data will be transferred to the following parties for the purposes stated and only to the extent absolutely necessary:
– contractual/cooperation partners (e.g. suppliers, producers),
– payment service providers,
– shipping companies,
– courts, authorities, notaries, insurance companies, banks, tax consultants and
– IT service providers (among other things in connection with the maintenance of our IT programmes).
 

6.3. Legal basis

The processing of your personal data in the context of approaching us is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR.
 

6.4. Duration of retention

The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will be stored for the duration of the initiation of the contractual relationship. Should a contract be concluded, your personal data will generally be kept until the end of the contractual relationship. Furthermore, only the data that are absolutely necessary under applicable law and contractual provisions or the statute of limitations and retention obligations will be stored.

 

7. Processing of data of Rum Council Members, Friends of 4X50 and members of the press

Our website offers Rum Council Members, Friends of 4X50 and press members the option to register and create an account. This gives them access to a login-protected area where they can find information and communicate with each other.
 

7.1. Purpose of processing

The personal data you provide during registration and in the account will be processed for the purposes of
– the creation and maintenance of your account.
– support and administration of your membership (such as checking your age to comply with legal requirements regarding the consumption of alcoholic beverages etc),
– delivery of welcome gifts, and
– providing you with information about new products, latest developments and 4x50 events.

Once you have completed the registration for your personal account, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration (double opt-in).
 

7.2. Recipients of data

Your personal data will be transferred to the following parties for the purposes stated and only to the extent absolutely necessary:
– contractual/cooperation partners (e.g. suppliers, producers),
– payment service providers,
– shipping companies,
– courts, authorities, notaries, insurance companies, banks, tax consultants, and
– IT service providers (among other things in connection with the maintenance of our IT programmes).

If it is absolutely necessary for the administration of the membership, data may also be transferred to recipients in third countries (Art 49 para 1 lit b GDPR or Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR).
 

7.3. Legal basis

The processing of your personal data in connection with the account is based on the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR.
 

7.4. Duration of retention

You can delete your account at any time by sending an email to support@4x50.com or by deleting the account using the function provided in the account itself.

The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will be stored until the end of the contractual relationship. Furthermore, only the data that are absolutely necessary under applicable law and contractual provisions or the statute of limitations and retention obligations will be stored.

 

8. Subscription to the newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter to receive future information about our products.
 

8.1. Purpose of processing

When you register or subscribe to the newsletter, FOR FELLOWS will process the personal data you provide, such as your name and email address, so that we can send you information about news and offers from the world of 4X50 by email. Once you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm the registration (double opt-in).
 

8.2 Legal basis

The processing of your personal data by FOR FELLOWS is based solely on the consent you have given to receive the newsletter (Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR).

The legal basis for the processing in order to analyse the email recipient's click behaviour in order to optimise the editorial offer is, in accordance with Art 6 para 1 lit. f GDPR, the legitimate interest of FOR FELLOWS. The analysis will be conducted in order to further improve the offer provided in our newsletter and to make our newsletter accordingly attractive and informative for our recipients.

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time by email to support@4x50.com. You can also cancel your newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe newsletter” button at the end of each newsletter. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that took place on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation.
 

8.3 Duration of retention

The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will generally be stored until you revoke your consent to receive the newsletter. Furthermore, only the data that are absolutely necessary under applicable law or our retention obligations will be stored for the purpose of proving your consent or your revocation.

 

9. Your rights

The GDPR provides for the following rights which you can assert against FOR FELLOWS at any time:

– Right of information (Art 15 GDPR): You have the right to demand confirmation from us as to whether your personal data are being processed. In addition, you have the right to obtain further information about the specific purposes of the processing, categories of personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, duration of data retention, the existence of a right to delete or rectify your personal data or to limit the processing and the right to object, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint and with regard to all available information about the origin of your data.

– Right to rectification (Art 16 GDPR): You have the right to demand from us to rectify without undue delay your personal data. This right includes the correction of inaccurate data and the completion of incomplete personal data.

– Right to deletion (Art 17 GDPR): You have the right to demand from us to delete your personal data without undue delay if any of the reasons set out in Art 17 para 1 lit a to f GDRP (e.g. the purpose for processing is no longer applicable) applies and the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary.

– Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR): Where one of the cases mentioned in Art. 18 GDPR applies (e.g. the personal data processed are inaccurate, the processing is unlawful, etc), you have the right to demand from us to restrict the processing.

– Right to data portability (Art 20 GDPR): You have the right to receive the personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured and commonly used format, and to demand from FOR FELLOWS to transmit those data to another controller.

– Right to object (Art 21 GDPR): You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data processed within the framework of this website.

– Revocation of declarations of consent (Art 7 GDPR): You have the right to revoke any consent you have given to us at any time.

– Right to lodge a complaint: Furthermore, you can lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority at any time. The contact details of the Austrian data protection authority are:

– Address: Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien;
– E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

You can assert your rights against us by sending us an email to support@4x50.com.

For Fellows GmbH